Privacy notice and policy

 

Arani Solicitors takes your privacy seriously. As a law firm we hold Data of our clients and are therefore subject to data protection laws and obliged to respect your personal information as “Data Controllers” under the Data Protection Act 1998. 

We are registered with the Information Commission Office (ICO) registration number Z7851813.

Using your personal information

1. In order to provide Legal services to you we must record personal information about you.

2. The sort of information we might ask you to provide includes: 

  • personal details including your name, nationality, gender, age, job, health and your financial situation

  • personal details of other family members including any children you have responsibility for

  • details of other legal issues or cases you have had to deal with in the past

3. If we ask you to provide us with any personal data it will only be as necessary for us to provide our services to you.

4. We may also receive personal information about you from other organisations or individuals in the course of providing the services, such as police, education, employment so on.

5. All personal information about you will be kept securely.

6. We may instruct another person or organisation on your behalf to help you with your case such as a Legal Aid Agency, medical practitioner, an expert witness, a barrister or other firm of lawyers. If we do this, will of course notify you first. 

 

What is the right of access?

You have the right to ask an organisation whether or not they are using or storing your personal information. You can also ask them for copies of your personal information, verbally or in writing.

This is called the right of access and is commonly known as making a subject access request or SAR.

 

  • The right to know what personal information we hold about you

  • How we are using this information

  • Who are we sharing it with

  • Where we got your data

  • Right to have any inaccurate personal data corrected

  • Request to transfer data

  • Withdraw consent

Visit ICO for more information & rights - https://ico.org.uk/

Please contact our offices if you have any concerns of queries.

We will usually retain your information while your case is ongoing and for a for a period of six years thereafter.

Tel: 020 8893 5000

Fax: 020 8893 5506

DX: 42051 Southall                                         

Email: arani@aranisolicitors.com

 

Emergency (after hours police station): 07866107034

Arani Solicitors

43A South Road

Southall

Middlesex.

UB1 1SW

Arani Solicitors Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulations Authority. 

Registered Office: Arani Solicitors Ltd 43A South Road, Southall, Middlesex, UB1 1SW  

Company No: 5753647.  Registered in England & Wales.  Vat Reg No: 881837778

@2020 Arani Solicitors Ltd